Tel.: +49 30 75 44 68 10

Graduates

Alumni of the dance academy balance 1 collaborate with outstanding theatres, freelance dance companies, and choreographers of the day, e.g.:

  • Staatstheater Schwerin, Stadttheater Hildesheim, Stadttheater Meiningen, Stadttheater Eisenach, Stadttheater Fulda, Stadttheater Bremen, Stadttheater Oldenburg, Stadttheater Osnabrück, Stadtheater Görlitz, Stadttheater Braunschweig, Staatsoper Berlin (Oper), Musicaltheater am Potsdamer Platz Berlin Stage Theater Neue Flora Hamburg etc.
  • MS Schrittmacher Company, Urs Dietrich, Marco Santi, Sasha Waltz & Guests, wee dance company, Zen and the basement company, Ismael Ivo, Meg Stuart, Jan Pusch, Christoph Winkler, phase 7, Helge Musial, Norman Douglas Company, MDR Fernsehballett, cie. toula limnaios, Circus Busch etc.
  • were invited to present their choreographies and soli at:
    „Tanztage Berlin – Serial young choreographers,
    „The best German dance solo“ in Leipzig,
    the international Internet Dancefestival „side by side“,
    choreographic Festival „no ballet“
    „S.O.S.“ – students on stage – ada Studio & stage for contemporary dance in Berlin
    „Lucky trimmer“ – Dance Performance Series in Berlin
    „100° Berlin“ – long weekend of the free theatres Hebbel am Ufer / Sophiensaele
  • awardee in the range dance at the international solodancecompetition Stuttgart,
  • founded dance companies of their own as well as a new young dance platform…
  • studied choreography e.g. at the Berliner Hochschule Ernst-Busch and the Amsterdam Hogeschool voor de Kunsten within the frame of the Dance Unlimited program choreography and new media
  • have specialized on pedagogics and founded dance schools of their own.
    2016

    Ailís Buß
    Elisa Flügge
    BoGyeong Kang
    Cora Kartmann
    Marlene Naumann
    Franziska Oelke
    Christin Oertel
    Cathleen Rabe
    Luise Strehlow
    Clara Wedig
    Lisa Zunftmeister

2015

Nina Baake
Octavia Barvulsky
Nicola Bautz
Ece Cinar
Anna Ellinghaus
Wiebke Kampferbeck
Lilian Kim Lukas
Julia Monschau
Katharina Pudenz
Shuka Yamaguchi
Hasan Hüseyin Yilmaz
Lena Zaumseil

2014

Nelli Ahlroth
Francisco Bejarano Montes de Oca
Madeleine Brinkmeier
Sophia Dörner
Evita Filiti
Maja Fritzon
Mara de Madelena
Lydia Nierth
Rodolfo Piazza da Silva
Sarah Röh
Mireia Salip Ventura
Nelli Tews

2013

Galina Andreeva
Amelie Pauline Broich
Louisa Jules Burow
Sergio Verano
Sophie Julie Furchtbar
Nelly Hakkarainen
Ronja Häring
Marina Hoffman
Nanna Holst
Almut Küpper
Lisa-Marie Mohs
Fina Schmeelcke
Angelina Schuler
Malin Michal Stifel

2012

Katharina Bialluch
Marlene Foth
Uta Eismann
Theresa von Hunoltstein www.tvhunoltstein.de
Sophie Koll
Martin Schultz Kristensen
Alexandra Neüff www.tanzalex.com
Maria Seidel
Timo Staab
Stefanie Tübinger
Katariina Tuomiluoma
Elisa Vasquez McCoy
Ira Wandschneider

2011

Esteban Barias
Arielle Chauvel-Lévy www.37-grad.info
Inga Klemme
Katrine Kroløkke Jørgensen
Karla Mendoza
Selina Menzel
Melanie Müller  www.melanie-mueller.net www.37-grad.info
Anisa Häuslein  www.anisa-dance.com
Leonie Pfitzer
Raphaela Porschien
Juliane Spannring
Susan Stemmler
Amieke Hinze
Natali Juhasz
Susanne Kühn

2010

Mascha Maria Baschliy
Janina Leonie Berner www.janinaleonieriegel.de
Julia Behrendt
Laura Daras
Luisa Kurrat
Joanna Lammers
Elsa Loy
Yalda Moinzadeh
Lisa Müller
Julia Asuka Riedl
Johanna Svensson
Myriel Welling
Susanne Soldan
Daniela Herper

2009

Bahar Meric
Laura Keil (side by side 1. Preis 2010)
Laura Klier
Sarah Kuklinski
Sara-Rebecca Neumicke (Finalistin beim Choreographiewettbewerb “no ballet” 2010)
Franziska Steffen
Eva Sophia Sutter
Ulrike Thüring
Mayra Wallraff
Tina Witthohn
Melanie Wyss

2008

Alina Grell
Karoline Rödl
Stephanie Roser
Lara Russo www.myspace.com/laralamaga
Anja Wirthmann
Jessica Wagener
Sandra Herrenbrück
Sylvia Herrenbrück
Christin Wakulat
Milena Szur

2007

Christin Maaß und Johanna Withelm (“Rosi Berlin” und Tanzplattform „Tanzbad“) www.rosiberlin.de
Birgitt Bodingbauer (side by side 1. Preis 2009) & Adriana Seecker „nightmare before valentine“ www.myspace.com/nightmarebeforev
Alen Vucko www.alenvucko.com
Natascha Böhler
Jessica Kammerer
Annika Huckfeld (side by side 2. Preis 2011)
Annika Eilers
Livia Rutishauser
Vera Koltermann
Uta Rössler
Lena Taege
Sophie Fingerle
Janine Pißner
Billy Perez Garcia

2006

Simone Roddewig, née  Grindel  www.modern-dance-osnabrueck.de
Christiane Staloch
Elisabeth Molnar
Janina Joyner
Yuri Tamura
Romana Ramer www.romanaramer.com
Marita Pohle (unter den 10 Besten bei „You can dance“) www.maritapohle.de
Indra Djimjadi
Rebecca Fratini
Jessy Wenzel
Lea Thürmann
Andrea Hilbert

2005

Florian Bücking www.buecking-kroeger.com
Nora Hageneier
Anna Heinimann www.annaheinimann.ch
Manuela Hartung
Raisa Kröger www.buecking-kroeger.com
Steffi Sembdner
Caroline Sobottka
Stefanie Reintzsch
Julia Galas
Katharina Meyer
Dorothea Hohmann
Sandra Tang

2004

Friederike Plafki (1. Preis Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo)
Anne Schmidt (2. Preis beim 12. Internationalen Solo Tanz Theater Festival in Stuttgart 2008,
Johanna Lemke
Juli Reinartz
Fanny Hoffmann www.fanny-hoffmann.de
Jenny Kampfrath
Romina Brocke
Sarasvati Kenchanagoudar
Nadin Felski
Valeria Kaganovskaa
Peter Zielonka

2003

Rike Sett www.godmoves.se
Julie-Denise Hyangho (Popstars coach)
Yasemin Celikkan
Catherine Tolopu
Tina Behrendt www.Tina-Behrendt.de
Beate Marten
Annegret Majer
Lucija Rukavina
Vanessa Thrull
Stefanie Wietzig-Bauling

2002

Anja Müller
David Ziegler
Esther Bohnhardt www.spiralmotions.com
Aleksandra Abt
Dela Diezel
Tabea Tettenborn www.tabea-tettenborn.de
Shannon Hancock
Katharina Leitner
Cornelia Pensel
Hanne Slivsgaard Jessen

2001

Nicole Baumann
Felicitas Ritter
Rita Zumstein
Susanne Wieneke
Deborah Suhner
Anna Städler
Roman Nitz
Konstanze Büschel
Jana Osburg
Daniela Keimel

2000

Bülent Musdu
Meike Brose
Ann Haglund
Line Horn Pederson
Kornelia Jaeger
Stine Lethan
Mareike Löhr
Eva Possart
Kathryn Rave
Elke Tismar
Anna Katharina Walewska

1999

Julie Clark
Angela Schubot
Christine Stehno
Katrin Hunklinger
Adrienne Haraszti
Anna Widmer
Tamara Brücken
Judith Rohrbach
Alejandra Sepúlveda Zapata
Jaqueline Telley
Natalie Vogel
Verena Fleißner
Christa Näf